Kumar v. Glidden Company
[…] B. Tolling the Statute Because of Incapacity.

The plaintiff claims that the statute of limitations should be tolled because she was mentally incapacitated. In support of her argument, she cites her mental health issues, her alcoholism, the Social Security Administration's requirement that she name a payee for her benefits, and her dependence on her mother for help and care. "If a person entitled to bring such action becomes incapacitated, the time during which he is incapacitated shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought." § 8.01-229(A)(2)(b). "[A] person shall be deemed incapacitated if he is so adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction, or if it shall otherwise appear to the court or jury determining the issue that such person is or was incapacitated within the prescribed limitation period." Id. The burden of proving incapacity is on the plaintiff. See Charlotte Telecasters, Inc. v. Jefferson-Pilot Corp., 546 F.2d 570, 574 (4th Cir. 1976); Drazan v. United States, 762 F.2d 56, 60 (7th Cir. 1985); Wollman v. Gross, 637 F.2d 544, 549 (8th Cir. 1980).