Civil Action No. 5:12cv00017
[…] Id. at 679.
IV.
While sitting in diversity, a federal court must apply the substantive law of the state in which the action arose. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). Because the court is exercising diversity jurisdiction over this action, the Virginia statute of limitations on fire insurance claims applies. Hitt Contracting, Inc. v. Indus. Risk Insurers, 258 Va. 40, 47, S.E.2d 216, 219 (1999) (holding fire insurance policy protecting property in Virginia must incorporate § 38.2-2105). As described above, § 38.2-2105(A) provides the standard provisions, conditions, stipulations, and agreements that must be included in all fire insurance policies in Virginia and states in relevant part:
Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within two years next after inception of the loss.§ 38.2-2105(A). Virginia Code § 38.2-2105(B) further provides that "[n]o change shall be made in the sequence of the words and paragraphs of the standard provisions, conditions, stipulations and agreements prescribed by this section . . . ." However, an insurer can deviate from the standard policy language if the language is no less favorable than the standard language and is approved by the Commission before the policy is issued. Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2107(A).