Civil Action No. 5:12cv00017
[…] Sisk v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. Cir. 230, 2001 WL 34038010, at *2 (Charlottesville Cir. Ct. June 15, 2001) (holding that even though § 8.01-229 does not specifically reference and incorporate the definition of "incapacity" under § 37.2-1000, the definition, which is "included in a chapter which defines the criteria for appointment of committees and trustees," is "particularly persuasive because the language of . . . § 8.01-229 also references committees and other guardians").
A. Calvert's Demand for a Jury Determination on the Incapacity Issue
Pursuant to § 8.01-229, Calvert asserts a statutory right to a jury determination on the issue of her incapacity. As described above, § 8.01-229 states, in relevant part, that "a person shall be deemed incapacitated if he is so adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction, or if it shall otherwise appear to the court or jury determining the issue that such person is or was incapacitated within the prescribed limitation period." § 8.01-229(A)(2)(b). The plain language of the statute does not support Calvert's assertion and clearly provides that the court can determine issues of incapacity within the context of § 8.01-229.
In Hughley Basham, No. 2:03-cv-85, 2003 WL 24101521 (E.D. Va.