Civil Action No. 5:12cv00017
[…] In fact, the issue of incapacity for tolling purposes only arose after State Farm filed its motion to dismiss.
Prior to 1998, § 8.01-229 allowed tolling of a statute of limitations only for infancy and insanity. Lewis v. Gupta, 54 F. Supp. 2d 611, 617 n.7 (E.D. Va. 1999) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229 (1993)). In 1998, however, the General Assembly amended the statute to allow tolling when a plaintiff becomes "incapacitated." Id. As mentioned above, "incapacity," or any variation thereof, is not defined in § 8.01-229, but a persuasive definition can be found in § 37.2-1000. Section 37.2-1000 states that an incapacitated person cannot "(i) meet the essential requirements for his health, care, safety, or therapeutic needs without the assistance of a guardian or (ii) manage property or financial affairs or provide for his support . . . without the assistance or protection of a conservator."
The amendment to § 8.01-229 was part of a broad amendment replacing language in various statutes. Part of the amendment replaced such words as "incompetent," "mentally ill," "incompetency," "unsound mind," "mentally incompetent," and "insane" with "incapacity" or "incapacitated." 1997 Va.