Civil Action No. 5:12cv00017
[…] However, Virginia Code § 8.01-2(1) states that "'[a]ction' and 'suit' may be used interchangeably and shall include all civil proceedings whether upon claims at law, in equity, or statutory in nature and whether in circuit courts or district courts." The General Assembly clearly intended these terms to be used interchangeably. Calvert also argues that a policyholder might "start" an "action" by filing a lawsuit within the two-year period, even though the suit is later voluntarily dismissed, but Virginia Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) clearly explains the provisions for tolling the statute of limitations after a voluntary non-suit.
"If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary non-suit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the non-suited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation, or within the limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1, whichever period is longer." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3).