Civil Action No. 5:12cv00017
[…] Calvert further asserts a statutory right to a jury determination on the issue of her incapacity and requests leave to amend her complaint if the court finds that her allegations of incapacity are inadequate.
Virginia Code § 8.01-229 is the state's general tolling statute, which governs the tolling of any statute of limitations due to disability, and incapacity is considered a disability for tolling purposes. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(A)(1) and (2)(b). Once a cause of action accrues, the statute provides as follows:
If a person entitled to bring such action becomes incapacitated, the time during which he is incapacitated shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought, except where a conservator, guardian or committee is appointed for such person in which case an action may be commenced by such conservator, committee or guardian before the expiration of the applicable period of limitation or within one year after his qualification as such, whichever occurs later. . . . [A] person shall be deemed incapacitated if he is so adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction, or if it shall otherwise appear to the court or jury determining the issue that such person is or was incapacitated within the prescribed limitation period.§ 8.01-229(A)(2)(b). This section of the Virginia Code does not provide a definition of "incapacity;" however, the section of the Virginia Code governing guardianship and conservatorship contains an applicable definition.