Civil Action No. 5:12cv00017
[…] Id.
The relevant policy language in both Coker and Whitaker is almost identical to the applicable language in Calvert's Policy. While the courts in Coker and Whitaker analyzed potential ambiguities in the terms "loss" and "damage," Calvert asserts that there is ambiguity in the Policy's term "action." Because § 38.2-2105(A) uses the phrase "suit or action," Calvert argues it is reasonable to assume that the General Assembly intended those words to have different meanings. However, Virginia Code § 8.01-2(1) states that "'[a]ction' and 'suit' may be used interchangeably and shall include all civil proceedings whether upon claims at law, in equity, or statutory in nature and whether in circuit courts or district courts." The General Assembly clearly intended these terms to be used interchangeably.