Civil Action No. 5:12cv00017
[…] In its reply memorandum, State Farm reasserts that Calvert's breach of contract claim is clearly barred by the contractual and statutory two-year limitations period and her arguments are unsupported by the plain language of the Policy and Virginia law on the issue. State Farm argues that the Policy's limitations provision is plain, unambiguous, and susceptible of only one reasonable interpretation—namely, that any action on the Policy must be initiated within two years of the fire loss. The terms "action" and "suit" are used interchangeably in § 38.2-2105(A) and in the Policy and have the same meaning. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-2(1) (defining both terms to "include all civil proceedings whether upon claims at law, in equity, or statutory in nature and whether in circuit courts or district courts"). Moreover, the language used by State Farm in the Policy was approved by the Virginia State Corporation Commission ("the Commission") prior to the fire loss in this case.