Civil Action No. 5:12cv00017
[…] The contractual limitations period at issue appears in the "Conditions" section of the Policy and states as follows:
Suit Against Us. No action shall be brought unless there has been compliance with the policy provisions. The action must be started within two years after the date of loss or damage.The Policy, "Section I - Conditions," Dkt. # 3, Ex. 1, p. 18. Section 38.2-2105(A) provides the standard provisions, conditions, stipulations, and agreements that must be included in all fire insurance policies in Virginia and states as follows:
Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within two years next after inception of the loss.Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2105(A). State Farm asserts that the fire at Calvert's property occurred on March 31, 2006, but this lawsuit was not filed until March 30, 2011, which is plainly longer than two years after the date of the fire.