Civil Action No. 5:12cv00017
[…] There is nothing in the complaint or in the record to suggest that Calvert was "incapable of receiving and evaluating information effectively or responding to people, events, or environments . . . ." § 37.2-1000. Moreover, there is nothing in the complaint or in the record to suggest that she could not "meet the essential requirements for [her] health, care, safety, or therapeutic needs without the assistance or protection of a guardian . . . ." Id. Nor are there any allegations to suggest that she could not "manage property or financial affairs or provide for [her] support or for the support of [her] legal dependents without the assistance or protection of a conservator." Id.