114266/06.
[…] She alleges that many of her claims involve defendant's decisions regarding the non-disclosure of potential side effects which she experienced after Lipitor's FDA approval took place. Plaintiff argues that Pfizer is headquartered in New York and is represented by New York attorneys. Plaintiff contends those factors, coupled with her own New York residency, should support the court's retention of jurisdiction.
CPLR 327 (a) specifically states that "[t]he domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action." New York courts are not compelled to retain cases in which there is not a substantial nexus to New York.