KT Winneburg, LLC v. Roth
[…] Department of Employment Security, 198 Ill. 2d 380, 391 (2001); Santa Fe, 113 Ill. App. 3d at 875-76.

¶ 56 C. "Other Farmland"

¶ 57 The parties stipulated that the parcels in Eagle's Nest subdivision, Fox Run subdivision, and Deer Trail subdivision were substantially timberland. Howard testified that there had been no residential or commercial use of those parcels—they were idle woodland, nothing more. His testimony in that respect was uncontradicted. Hence, plaintiff argues, the parcels in those three subdivisions should have been assessed as "[o]ther farmland." 35 ILCS 200/10-125(c) (West 2012).

¶ 58 Under section 10-125 of the Property Tax Code, the term "[o]ther farmland" must be "defined according to U.S. Census Bureau definitions in use during [the] assessment year." Id. § 10-125. The Department defines "[o]ther farmland" to include "woodland" (Publication 122, supra, at 1).