KT Winneburg, LLC v. Roth
[…] See id. The cropland, as far as we know, was not used as commercial hunting grounds.

¶ 52 2. Conventional Farming Versus Intensive Farming

¶ 53 Defendants contend that because the 14 parcels were not "intensively farmed" and because none of the lots were more than five acres in size, they were ineligible to be assessed as farmland. Defendants base this contention on an interpretation of the penultimate sentence of section 1-60 by the Illinois Department of Revenue (Department): "For purposes of this Code, 'farm' does not include property which is primarily used for residential purposes even though some farm products may be grown or farm animals bred or fed on the property incidental to its primary use" (id.).

¶ 54 The Department has a duty to "issue guidelines and recommendations for the valuation of farmland to achieve equitable assessment within and between counties."