KT Winneburg, LLC v. Roth
[…] ¶ 36 The refusal to enforce a settlement agreement is not a throwaway dictum. Such a refusal is quite consequential and can legitimately be a subject of an appeal (see In re Marriage of Frank, 2015 IL App (3d) 140292, ¶ 1; Ramirez, 366 Ill. App. 3d at 946; Kandalepas v. Economou, 269 Ill. App. 3d 245, 247 (1994))—as, come to think of it, the present appeal demonstrates. The enforceability or nonenforceability of the settlement agreement was, in the administrative litigation, an essential threshold issue. As such, it was ultimately an appealable issue. See 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008) ("The hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court."). The Property Tax Appeal Board needed to determine 2010 assessments only if it declined to enforce the asserted settlement agreement that