No. 1–14–3324.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3–103 (West 2012). Because the Board was a party to the administrative hearing, Palos was required to both name the Board as a defendant and serve it with summons. 735 ILCS 5/3–107 (West 2012). Although Palos did name the Board, it erroneously served the State's Attorney, who was not a party to the proceedings before the PTAB and did not represent the Board in those proceedings. Additionally, section 3–105 of the Act requires that a plaintiff file with the circuit court an affidavit that designates “the last known address of each defendant upon whom service shall be made.” 735 ILCS 5/3–105 (West 2012). The record contains no such affidavit from Palos.
Palos argues that defendants did not provide any affidavits or other proof of Palos' failure to effect proper service. But the circuit court was entitled to take judicial notice of its own files and records.