No. 1–14–3324.
[…] ¶ 9 ANALYSIS
¶ 10 Palos contends that the circuit court erred in dismissing its action for administrative review. We review a section 2–619 dismissal de novo. Barber v. American Airlines, Inc., 241 Ill.2d 450, 455, 350 Ill.Dec. 535, 948 N.E.2d 1042 (2011).
¶ 11 It is apparent from the record that Palos did not strictly comply with the service requirements of the Act. Section 3–103 provides that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3–103 (West 2012). Because the Board was a party to the administrative hearing, Palos was required to both name the Board as a defendant and serve it with summons. 735 ILCS 5/3–107 (West 2012).