Emil V. Pilz, of New York City (Nevius, Brett Kellogg and Asa B. Kellogg, all of New York City, on the brief), for plaintiffs-appellants.
[…] John B. Creegan, Asst. U.S. Atty., of New York City (Irving H. Saypol, U.S. Atty., of New York City, on the brief), for defendant-appellee.
Before AUGUSTUS N. HAND, CHASE, and CLARK, Circuit Judges.
This appeal is from an order of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York dismissing, for lack of capacity of the plaintiffs to sue, an action brought by the executors of a Connecticut estate to recover estate taxes paid by them to the Collector of Internal Revenue for the District of Connecticut. Action directly against the United States is authorized by 28 U.S.C.A. § 1346, where, as here, the Collector who collected the tax is now out of office; but under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1402(a), such action "may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides." Plaintiffs are residents of New York; but their letters testamentary were issued (in 1944) by the Probate Court for the District of Roxbury, Connecticut, the district of last residence of their testator.