Nos. 26809 26818.
[…] Kreisers moved its business from the relinquished property in 2001, and placed the property on the market for sale in 2005. Around the time Kreisers placed the relinquished property on the market, it sought to acquire replacement property for warehouse services. Kreisers retained Dan Tunge to market the relinquished property and to assist with locating and acquiring replacement property. Tunge was informed that Kreisers was interested in pursuing a possible like-kind property exchange under 26 U.S.C. § 1031.
§ 1031 provides in part:
No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.