Krahenbuhl v. Ostrich Ranchers Limited Partnership
[…] See Pacurar v. Hernly, 611 F.2d 179, 181 (7th Cir. 1979).

Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1) provides that service may be effected "pursuant to the law of the state in which the district court is located." Accordingly, the Court will apply Wisconsin law to determine whether service was proper.

This matter is governed by the 1996 version of Rule 4, when the Krahenbuhls attempted to effect service on Sanzari. See Robinson Engineering Co., Ltd. Pension Plan and Trust v. George, 223 F.3d 445, 448 (7th Cir. 2000).

Reasonable Diligence

Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(c) provides that if a party cannot be served personally after "reasonable diligence," service can be made "by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing." Sanzari argues that the plaintiffs did not exercise reasonable diligence because Sanzari was actually residing in Las Vegas at the time plaintiffs sought alternate service by publication.