Krahenbuhl v. Ostrich Ranchers Limited Partnership
[…] Publication

To effect proper service by publication, a plaintiff must publish a class 3 notice once each week, for three consecutive weeks, in "a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected." Wis. Stat. §§ 985.02(1), 985.07(3). It is undisputed that the Krahenbuhls published the amended summons and complaint in the Piano Star Courier once a week for three consecutive weeks on October 20, 27, and November 3, 1996. It is also undisputed that the Piano Star Courier meets the statutory definition of a newspaper. See Wis. Stat. § 985.03(1)(c) (defining newspaper as "a publication appearing at regular intervals and at least once a week, containing reports of happenings of recent occurrence of a varied character, such as political, social, moral and religious subjects, designed to inform the general reader").

As discussed above, Sanzari's last-known address at the time of publication was the home he shared with his ex-wife in Plano. The process server determined that Sanzari's Dallas address was a bogus address. Also, the last-known address for one of Sanzari's businesses was in Plano.