Hobbs v. Shesky
[…] Id. §801.11(1)(b). If, with reasonable diligence, the plaintiff is unable to serve the defendant by any of those means, “service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing.” Id. §801.11(1)(c); see also Krahenbuhl v. Ostrich Ranchers Ltd. P'ship, Case No. 96-C-246, 2007 WL 3012712, at *3 (E.D. Wis.