Hobbs v. Shesky
[…] Wis.Stat. §§801.11(1)(c), 801.10(4)(b). The plaintiff also purports to provide proof of service under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(1)(1); that rule requires that proof of service “must be made to the court” and “must be by the server's affidavit.” Dkt. No. 64-1 at 22.

The plaintiff's proof of service by publication is deficient under both Wisconsin and federal law. The plaintiff has not provided an affidavit of mailing, as required under §801.11(1)(c). See also Wis.Stat. §801.10(4)(b) (“Service by publication shall be proved . . . by an affidavit of mailing of an authenticated copy of the summons, with the complaint or notice of the object of the action, as the case may require, made by the person who mailed the same.”). The plaintiff has not demonstrated that Sheskey's and Sparks-Sheskey's respective post-office addresses “cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence,” which would excuse him from the mailing requirement.