Hobbs v. Shesky
[…] Even if the plaintiff had demonstrated that he had made reasonably diligent efforts to effect personal and substitute service without success, the plaintiff has not demonstrated that he effected proper service by publication under §801.11(1)(c). The plaintiff purports to provide proof of service by publication under Wis.Stat. § 801.10(4)(b). Dkt. No. 64-1 at 22-23. Section 801.10(4)(b) provides:

If the defendant appears in the action and challenges the service of summons upon the defendant, . . .
(b) [s]ervice by publication shall be proved by the affidavit of the publisher or printer, or the foreman or principal clerk, stating that the summons was published and specifying the date of each insertion, and by an affidavit of mailing of an authenticated copy of the summons, with the complaint or notice of the object of the action, as the case may require, made by the person who mailed the same.
Wis. Stat. §801.10(4)(b) (emphasis added).