Kraft v. Johanns
[…] A copy of this request should also be provided to the Agency Representative listed below.

When Kraft attempted to seek relief from the FSA with respect to her allegations of agency non-compliance, the USDA issued a written decision denying her claims on June 20, 2003. The written decision acknowledged that the agreement was entered into pursuant to the requirements of 29 C.F.R. §§ 1613.603 and 1614.504(a). The decision referenced the provision of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) stating that "any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding upon both parties" and stated that, in the event of non-compliance by the agency, the specific provisions of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504, as set forth in the settlement agreement, applied.