Kraft v. Johanns
[…] It is in this context that the court concludes it has the authority under the Rehabilitation Act and/or the ADEA to grant the relief set forth below, both in terms of jurisdiction and an applicable waiver of sovereign immunity.

29 C.F.R. Part 1614 contains the EEOC regulations that apply to federal agencies. In this case, the assistance provided by the EEOC to the second settlement agreement was both general and case specific. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603 requires that each federal agency, "make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints. . . ." And, specifically, on June 15, 2001, the FSA was instructed to submit its position on settlement, which the FSA did. On July 30, 2001, the FSA submitted a written offer that contained a number of the terms that were ultimately incorporated in the second settlement agreement.