Kraemer v. U.S.
[…] Rather, the settling partner and the IRS are bound according to the terms of the agreement "to the determination of partnership items for such partnership taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 6224(c)(1).

26 U.S.C. § 6226(c) provides as follows:

(c) Partners treated as parties. If an action is brought under subsection (a) [petition by a tax matters partner] or (b) (petition by partner other than tax matter partner] with respect to a partnership for any partnership taxable year —
(1) each person who was a partner in such partnership at any time during such year shall be treated as a party to such action, and
(2) the court having jurisdiction of such action shall allow each such person to participate in the action.

When a partner settles, the partner's share of a partnership item becomes a nonpartnership item. 26 U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1)(C).