Kraemer v. U.S.
[…] review is not available for agency action taken pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1)."); Selman, 941. F.2d at 1064 ("We thus conclude that the language, structure and legislative history of I.R.C. § 6404(e)(1) indicate that Congress meant to commit the abatement of interest to the Secretary's discretion and therefore, 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2) precludes judicial review."); Horton Homes, Inc., 936 F.2d at 554 ("[E]ach of 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) and (a)(2) is applicable and bars a federal district court from exercising its jurisdiction to review the failure of the IRS to abate interest pursuant to section 6404(e)(1).")

In 1996, Congress added a provision to 26 U.S.C. § 6404 specifically addressing the taxpayer's right to have the IRS's denial of abatement reviewed. TBOR2, Pub.L. No. 104-168, § 302, 110 Stat. 1452 (1996). "The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer . . . to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement." 26 U.S.C. § 6404(i). Unlike the other 1996 amendments to 26 U.S.C. § 6404, this one applies to requests for abatement submitted to the IRS after July 30, 1996, regardless of the coinciding tax year. TBOR2, Pub.L. No. 104-168, § 302(b), 110 Stat. 1452 (1996).