Kraemer v. U.S.
[…] Because this issue was common to all AMCOR-managed partnership returns, the tax matters partner stipulated that ODA would be bound by a ruling on this issue by the Tax Court in a related case. On August 28, 2000, the Tax Court ruled against the partnerships, finding that the FPAA for the 1984 tax year was not barred by limitations because the purported return was not considered a return for commencing the statute of limitations. Based on the stipulation by the tax matters partner, ODA was bound to accept that ruling.

26 U.S.C. § 6229(c)(3) provides that "[i]n the case of a failure by a partnership to file a return for any taxable year, any tax attributable to a partnership item (or affected item) arising in such year may be assessed at any time."

Plaintiffs argue that they are not bound by the Tax Court ruling for a number of reasons. Instead, they seek an independent decision from this court that the FPAA for the 1984 tax year was untimely. The court need not reach these issues.