Koyle v. Fannie Mae
[…] The defendant also contends that the plaintiff has not pleaded a prima facie case. The plaintiff responds that the complaint demonstrates that he was misled into believing that the sheriff's sale would not occur pending the outcome of the loan modification process. The plaintiff argues that he has demonstrated fraud and that the statute of frauds does not prevent courts acting in equity from setting aside deeds.

In Michigan a quiet title action is a statutory cause of action. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2932(1) states that "[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff." That statute "codifie[s] actions to quiet title and authorize[s] suits to determine competing parties' respective interests in land." Republic Bank v. Modular One LLC, 232 Mich. App. 444, 448, 591 N.W.2d 335, 337 (1998), overruled on other grounds by Stokes v.