Koyle v. Fannie Mae
[…] (d) The mortgagor has requested a meeting under section 3205b with the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c), the mortgagor has provided documents if requested under section 3205b(2), and the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) has not met or negotiated with the mortgagor under this chapter.
(e) The mortgagor and mortgagee have agreed in writing to modify the mortgage loan and the mortgagor is not in default under the modified agreement.
(f) Calculations under section 3205c(1) show that the mortgagor is eligible for a loan modification and foreclosure under this chapter is not allowed under section 3205c(7).
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(4) (2009). The notice required by section 3205a must include "a list of housing counselors prepared by the Michigan state housing development authority." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a(1)(d) (2009).

"A borrower who wishes to participate in negotiations to attempt to work out a modification of a mortgage loan shall contact a housing counselor from the list provided under section 3205a within 14 days after the list is mailed to the borrower." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205b(1) (2009). The housing counselor, if contacted by a borrower, "shall schedule a meeting between the borrower and the person [who has authority to enter into loan modifications] to attempt to work out a modification of the mortgage loan." Id. § 600.3205b(3).