Koyle v. Fannie Mae
[…] Id. § 600.3205c(5). The statute states that when a borrower is eligible for a loan modification, the mortgage holder may not pursue foreclosure by advertisement unless it offers the borrower a modification agreement and the borrower fails to accept it within 14 days. Id. § 600.3205c(7). If the mortgage holder nonetheless commences foreclosure proceedings in violation of this statute, the borrower may bring suit to "convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure." Id. § 600.3205c(8). However, conversion into judicial foreclosure is only available if "the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification under subsection (1), and subsection (7) does not apply." Ibid.

The only allegation in the complaint as to how the defendant allegedly violated the statute is that "the Defendants [sic] have failed to follow MCL 3205(c) in that the Defendants [sic] have failed to modify Plaintiff's mortgage."