Harvey v. PNC Bank
[…] To the extent that Plaintiff relies on an oral promise to modify the loan, this claim and his Complaint fails.

5. M.C.L. 3205c

PNC argues that M.C.L. § 600.3205c does not require it to modify a note or mortgage. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to follow the requirements of M.C.L. § 600.3205c. Plaintiff does not allege exactly how Defendant failed to meet its responsibilities under the statute. It appears from the remainder of the Complaint that Plaintiff argues that Defendant failed to work with Plaintiff to achieve a loan modification before foreclosing on the property.

Section 600.3205c describes the procedure for requesting a loan modification. Subsection (1) provides that a "[i]f a borrower....contact[s] a person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) ..., the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification." M.C.L. § 600.3205c(1). If the borrower is eligible for loan modification, the lender may not initiate foreclosure proceedings unless the lender has offered the loan modification program and the borrower failed to accept the agreement within in 14 days. Id. at 600.3205c(7).