dismissing "Hancock County Office of the Sheriff as not a properly-named party in complaint asserting claims under section 1983 and state law
[…] IV. Discussion
A. Defendant Hancock County
Defendant Hancock County is not a proper party to this suit. A local governing body is subject to suit under § 1983. Monell v. Department of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658 (1978). However, under West Virginia law, the local governing body for a county within the state is the county commission. See W. Va. Code § 7-1-1. Article I of Chapter 7 of the West Virginia Code provides, in relevant part:
The county commission, formerly the county court, tribunal or county council in lieu thereof, of every county within the State of West Virginia shall be a corporation by the name of "The County Commission of __________________ County", or "The County Council of __________________ County" by which name it may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded and contract and be contracted with.
W. Va Code § 7-1-1(a).