Case No.: 12-cv-01722-YGR
[…] Thus, Del Monte contends, Plaintiffs must be seeking to impose requirements that are not identical to the FDA's.
Del Monte's argument fails. While Del Monte may disagree with Plaintiffs as to both the meaning of the FDA requirements at issue here and whether its products conform to those requirements, that disagreement does not mean that Plaintiffs are trying to impose additional requirements beyond the FDA's. California's Sherman Law expressly adopts federal labeling requirements in their entirety. Cal. Health & Safe. Code § 110100(a) ("[a]ll food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food regulations of this state.") To the extent that Del Monte contends its products satisfy all applicable FDA regulations, the argument goes to the merits of the claims and is beyond the scope of this motion.
3. Implied Preemption under the FDCA