recognizing tea antioxidant statements as nutrient content claims
[…] The NLEA provides for national uniform nutrition labeling and expressly preempts state law that is inconsistent with its requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a). In addition, there is no private right of action under the FDCA. 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). Defendant, therefore, submits that plaintiff's complaint is preempted.
Plaintiff counters that she is not suing under the FDCA but rather under California state law and specifically California Health & Safety Code section 110100(a) which adopts "[a]ll food labeling regulations of the FDA and any amendments to those regulations" and section 110670 which provides that "[a]ny food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set forth in Section 403(r) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)) of the federal act and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto."
Twinings argues that plaintiff should not be able to make an end run around the no private action rule by indirectly bringing a claim to obtain redress for an alleged violation of the FDA labeling regulations. Defendant relies heavily on Pom Wonderful LLC v.