Kosc v. King St. Condo. Corp.
[…] CPLR 2214 (a) requires that "[a] notice of motion shall specify . . . the grounds therefor." However, as plaintiff has set forth arguments in support of such relief, and as the King Street defendants fully responded to plaintiff's motion in their opposition, no prejudice exists. Accordingly, the court will address this part of plaintiff's motion on its merits.

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:


* * *

(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped . . . as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."

Labor Law § 241(6) imposes a nondelegable duty of reasonable care upon owners and contractors "'to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety' to persons employed in, or lawfully frequenting, all areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed" (Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 NY2d 343, 348 [1998]; see also Ross, 81 NY2d at 501-502).