Kolar v. Preferred Real Estate Investments, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff must allege existence of two distinct entities: the "person" and the "enterprise," which cannot simply be the "person" referred to by a different name. Cedric Kushner Promotions, Ltd. v. King, 533 U.S. 158, 161 (2001).

The RICO Act defines a "person" as "any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3). An "enterprise" includes "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." Id. § 1961(4). An enterprise may include any union or group of individuals associated in fact provided that the members of the de facto association joined together in pursuit of a common purpose. United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 580 (1981).