Case Number: 7:12-cv-02528-JEO
[…] See Federated Mut. Ins. Co. v. McKinnon Motors, LLC, 329 F.3d 805, 809 (11th Cir. 2003); Lowery, 483 F.3d at 1221. Because State Farm has failed to carry its burden to establish federal jurisdiction, Plaintiffs' motion is due to be granted to the extent that it seeks remand.
B. Motion for Attorney Fees
Plaintiffs motion also seeks an award of costs and attorney fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), which provides in relevant part: "An order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal." Whether to award attorney fees under the statute is committed to the court's discretion. Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp., 546 U.S. 132, 136, 139 (2005).