American Airlines, Inc. v. Sabre, Inc.
[…] Pre-Martin, the Fifth Circuit said that the question to be considered "in applying § 1447(c) is whether the defendant had objectively reasonable grounds to believe the removal was legally proper." Valdes v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 199 F.3d 290, 293 (5th Cir. 2000).

The first step in Sabre's attempted justification for the removal is to note that in the removed action American asserted a cause of action under the TFEAA, codified in chapter 15 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. The next step is to call the court's attention to the provisions of section 15.04 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

The purpose of [the TFEAA] is to maintain and promote economic competition in trade and commerce occurring wholly or partly within the State of Texas
and to provide the benefits of that competition to consumers in the state. The provisions of [the TFEAA] shall be construed to accomplish this purpose and shall be construed in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes to the extent consistent with this purpose.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.04 (West 2011) (emphasis added).