finding ineffective assistance of counsel claim meritless where petitioner failed to explain how counsel should have prepared him to testify
[…] Moreover, Petitioner has not demonstrated, or even so much as alleged, prejudice resulting from counsel's alleged error. As noted above, Petitioner has failed to articulate any way in which counsel's alleged failure to interview and prepare Petitioner and other defense witnesses to testify effectively worked to his detriment, and none is apparent from the record. Thus, it cannot be said that there is any probability -- let alone a reasonable one -- that the outcome of Petitioner's trial would have been different, but for counsel's alleged error.
Penal Law § 265.03(3) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when such person possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not . . . constitute a violation of this section subdivision if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business ." Penal Law § 265.03(3) (emphasis added).
--------
Accordingly, Petitioner's claim is meritless. To the extent the state courts adjudicated this claim on the merits, said adjudication did not contravene or unreasonably apply clearly established Supreme Court law. This claim is denied.