In Knox, Dawn requested fees at the outset of proceedings for the purpose of securing counsel; that is the motion the court heard after trial.
[…] In Morton, supra , 27 Cal.App.5th 1025, 238 Cal.Rptr.3d 407, we concluded the phrase "the court shall make findings" as requiring family courts to make express findings, either in writing or orally on the record. (Id. at p. 1050, 238 Cal.Rptr.3d 407.)
3. How Pendente Lite Requests Are Made
Before addressing when a family court must address and resolve a request for pendente lite attorney fees, we consider how the request "is made" for purposes of subdivision (a)(2) of section 2030. The subject is addressed in section 2031 and California Rules of Court, rule 5.427. ( Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law, supra , ¶¶ 5:192 – 5:192.1, p. 5-132.) Section 2031 provides:
"(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (b), during the pendency of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, for legal separation of the parties, or any proceeding subsequent to entry of a related judgment, an application for a temporary order making , augmenting, or modifying an award of attorney's fees , including a reasonable retainer to hire an attorney, or costs or both shall be made by motion on notice or by an order to show cause. "
"(2) The court shall rule on an application within 15 days of the hearing on the motion or order to show cause."
"(b) An order described in subdivision (a) may be made without notice by an oral motion in open court at either of the following times:"