Civil No. 3:09cv606 (JBA)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 42-110b. (Third Am. Compl. ¶¶ 75-78.) At oral argument, Plaintiff's counsel represented that Ms. Kloth-Zanard's CUTPA claim was based on the same conduct that formed the basis of her misrepresentation claims, and thus, if her misrepresentation claim fails, her CUTPA claim also fails.
CUTPA provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statutes § 42-110b(a). "Trade" and "commerce" are defined in General 'Statutes § 42-110a(4) as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." General Statutes § 42-110g(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action to recover actual damages.