Case No. 04-73610.
[…] If a federal employee is unhappy with a final decision of the EEOC, he can either file a request for reconsideration with the EEOC or file a civil complaint with a federal district court, but he must do so within 90 days of the final EEOC action. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). Plaintiff did not file a request for reconsideration of the February 5, 2004 decision, but merely requested a clarification in a petition for enforcement of the EEOC decision. Such a clarification could not change the meaning of the February 5, 2004 decision. 29 C.F.R. 1614.503(c) (stating that the EEOC may issue a clarification in response to petition for enforcement but that such a clarification "cannot change the result of a prior decision or enlarge or diminish the relief ordered but may further explain the meaning or intent of the prior decision"). Accordingly, despite any language to the contrary in the June 16, 2004 decision, the 90 day clock did not reset when the EEOC issued its decision on Plaintiff's petition for enforcement.