No. 2023-CQ-00257
[…] La. R.S. 13:4231, Cmt. (a). See, e.g., Lafreniere Park Foundation v. Broussard 221 F.3d 804, 810 (5th Cir. 2000) (Dennis, J., writing for the court, finding La. R.S. 13:4231 "provides a broad application of res judicata to foster judicial efficiency and 3protect litigants from duplicative litigation."). "Res judicata is a concept by which the defendant may defeat an action by declaring the claim extinguished because it has already been litigated." Walton v. Burns, 47,388, p. 9 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/16/13), 151 So. 3d 616, 621, citing La. R.S. 13:4231.
Furthermore, La. R.S. 13:4231(2) provides that if a judgment is in favor of the defendant, then "all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action." In other words, "causes of action" or "claims" that existed based on the facts which were brought or could have been brought are barred. Notably, the statute does not state "causes of action asserted" in the first litigation, but rather existing based on the facts.
Relatedly, La.