No. 2023-CQ-00257
[…] Accordingly, I would reformulate the certified question as follows: "In Louisiana, can a party demand a judicial remedy which existed at the time of a prior judgment, arising out of the same facts, which he failed to assert in a prior suit which has now been 2concluded by a final judgment that did not grant that remedy?" For the reasons that follow, that question would be answered in the negative.
Louisiana’s primary res judicata principles are found in La. R.S. 13:4231, the current version of which was enacted in 1991. The statute provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
The comments to the statute note that the 1990 revisions made a "substantial change in the law."