No. 2023-CQ-00257
[…] In other words, "causes of action" or "claims" that existed based on the facts which were brought or could have been brought are barred. Notably, the statute does not state "causes of action asserted" in the first litigation, but rather existing based on the facts.
Relatedly, La. C.C.P. art. 425(A) states that "[a] party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation." The 1990 comment to this article explains that "[t]his amendment expands the scope of this Article to reflect the changes made in the defense of res judicata and puts the parties on notice that all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the