Kline v. Hyundai Motor Am.
[…] See ECF 18-1, at 23 ("The statute of limitations for a breach-of-warranty claim is four years from original tender of delivery."); ECF 19, at 25 ("Md. Code, Comm. Law § 2-725 provides that the limitations period will be four years from delivery ...."). The parties also appear to agree that such delivery occurred more than four years before the lawsuit was filed. See supra n. 12 (outlining the dates of delivery noted in the SAC); ECF 19, at 9-13; ECF 18-1, at 24. However, this armistice is short-lived as the parties diverge on the application of § 2-725 (2)'s exception to the general rule for those cases "where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance." Md. Code Arm., Com. Law § 2-725 (2) ("§ 2-725 (2)"). In such cases, the exception dictates, "the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id.

As it pertains to limitations on implied warranties, the Maryland Supreme Court has affirmed that "there is no discovery rule under § 2-725." Washington Freightliner, Inc. v. Shantytown Pier, Inc., 719 A.2d 541, 544-45 (Md. 1998).