Civil No. CCB-14-3031
[…] Synalloy contends it never formed a contract with Archer Western. It raises this argument both as a defense to Archer Western's motion for partial summary judgment and as the focus of its own summary judgment motion. The disputed contract is for the sale of goods; accordingly, it is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).
The parties also dispute whether Synalloy and Archer Western's conduct established a contract pursuant to sections 2-204 and 2-207(3). As the court's decision rests on an objective interpretation of the parties' writings, it need not consider this argument.
Section 2-204 governs the formation of contracts for the sale of goods. It provides, in relevant part:
A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-204(1).
This section affirms a fundamental principle of contract law: mutual assent as an essential requirement of contract formation. Section 2-204(1) requires "an objective manifestation of mutual assent by the parties." Audio Visual Assocs., Inc. v. Sharp Elecs.