Civ. A. No. 90-40014-XX.
[…] Don M. Kennedy, Paula M. Bagger, Goodwin, Procter Hoar, Boston, Mass., for defendants.
ORDER ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION OF REMAND AND PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR EXPEDITING REMAND
On March 27, 1990, I ordered the clerk to remand this case to the Superior Court for Worcester County, Massachusetts. The defendants have moved for a reconsideration of this order. The plaintiff has moved for expedited remand.
The defendants assert that this case arises under federal patent law and that as a a result the federal court has exclusive jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1338. The plaintiff contends that none of his claims arises under the federal patent laws.
Section 1338(a) reads, in relevant part, "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents. . . ."
The United States Supreme Court recently has held that § 1338 jurisdiction extends: