Civil Action No. 05-2699 (HAA).
[…] Stackhouse v. Mazurkiewicz, 951 F.2d 29, 30 (3d Cir. 1991). Because no such local rule applies that would indicate that Defendant's motion is in fact not opposed, this Court will examine the motion to dismiss on its merits. See Aruanno v. Cape May County Jail, No. 02-1395, 2007 WL 708987, at *3 (3d Cir. Mar. 8, 2007) (not precedential).
Section 482 of the LMRDA allows a union member under certain circumstances to file an administrative complaint with the Secretary of Labor concerning union election violations. 29 U.S.C. § 482(a). The Secretary shall then investigate and "if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation . . . has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall . . . bring a civil action against the labor organization." 29 U.S.C. § 482(b). The DOL must direct a new election only if the violation may have affected the outcome of the election. 29 U.S.C. § 482(c); see Wirtz v. Hotel, Motel Club Employees Local 6, 391 U.S. 492, 505-09 (1968); Chao v. Local 54, Hotel Employees Rest.