ignoring trustee's citizenship and finding trustee was improperly joined where petition contained no allegations against trustee individually
[…] Mar. 18, 2014) (unpublished).
Turning to Ackel's joinder in this lawsuit, it is clear Ackel was joined solely in his capacity as the substitute trustee. The Texas Property Code allows trustees like Ackel to obtain dismissal from a suit in which they have been named "solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust," on the theory trustees are not necessary parties to the lawsuit. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(a). Further, the Texas Property Code shields trustees from liability "for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee." Id. § 51.007(f). Ackel has complied with the Texas Property Code and filed "a verified denial stating the basis for the trustee's reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust." Id. § 51.007(a). Specifically, Ackel's only relationship to Klein is through Ackel's actions as substitute trustee, and there are no factual allegations outside that relationship in Klein's original petition.