No. 2011AP2433.
[…] The circuit court ultimately granted Patricia's motion to dismiss, subject to certain conditions. The court did not specifically address MVG's motion for leave to file a counterclaim, but, by dismissing the divorce action, it effectively denied that motion.
DISCUSSION
¶ 6 Andrew contends the circuit court erred by granting Patricia's motion for voluntary dismissal of the divorce petition. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.04(2) provides that, after a defendant has filed a responsive pleading, “an action shall not be dismissed at the plaintiff's instance save upon order of court and upon such terms and conditions as the court deems proper.” Whether to grant a motion for voluntary dismissal under § 805.04(2) lies within the circuit court's discretion. Clark, 229 Wis.2d at 49, 599 N.W.2d 67. Five factors the court must consider when deciding the motion are: