2018 CW 0249
[…] TIMELINESS
In Captain Kistler's first assignment of error, he contends that his termination was untimely. The Police Officers' Bill of Rights applies to law enforcement officers "who are under investigation with a view to possible disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal." La. R.S. 40:2531(A). Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:2531(B)(7) states, in pertinent part:
When a formal, written complaint is made against any police employee or law enforcement officer, the superintendent of state police or the chief of police or his authorized representative shall initiate an investigation within fourteen days of the date the complaint is made. Except as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, each investigation of a police employee or law enforcement officer which is conducted under the provisions of this Chapter shall be completed within sixty days.
Captain Kistler contends that the investigation in this case began with the anonymous letter of January 26, 2016, which prompted Mayor Landry to meet with Ms. Hulett, Chief Jones, and Captain Kistler, and was not completed within sixty days of this letter, citing La. Att'y Gen. Op.