2018 CW 0249
[…] After the policy was promulgated, DSPD officers consistently made physical arrests of domestic abuse battery suspects as opposed to issuing summons. Around the same time frame, Denham Springs City Court stopped accepting domestic abuse battery cases and those cases began to be prosecuted in the Twenty-First Judicial District Court for Livingston Parish. In December of 2015, Captain Kistler gave a legal updates class to DSPD in which he taught the officers that the law and DSPD's policy required a physical arrest in domestic abuse battery cases.
The Board referred to La. R.S. 46:2140(A)(2), but the correct section is B, and it states:
If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a family or household member or dating partner has been abused, and the abusing party is not in violation of a restraining order, a preliminary or permanent injunction, or a protective order, the officer shall immediately use all reasonable means to prevent further abuse, including:
. . .
(2) Arresting the abusive party in case of any misdemeanor crime which endangers the physical safety of the abused person whether or not the offense occurred in the presence of the officer.