finding convictions for fraud rendered representative inadequate
[…] First, the court notes that there is generally no bar to using the CPA as a supplemental means of pursuing violations of other Washington statutes.E.g., Hangman Ridge, 719 P.2d at 535 (listing nine examples of nine statutes for which violations are also "per se" violations of the CPA). The existence of Washington statutes more specifically tailored to Ironwood's alleged misconduct is therefore not an automatic bar to a CPA claim.
The court also concludes that RCW § 19.86.070 provides no support for Ironwood's position. The statute declares that "the labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce." RCW § 19.86.070. Ironwood neglects to mention, however, that the statute is in part titled "[c]hapter not to affect mutual, nonprofit organizations" and is targeted at labor unions and similar organizations: