Kirkland v. United States
[…] Bell, 840 F.3d 963 (8th Cir. 2016) in support. However, Bell is irrelevant to Kirkland's argument, as it discusses Missouri's second-degree robbery statute-not Missouri's second-degree assault statute-and it is not good law, the Eighth Circuit having overruled it in United States v. Swopes, 886 F.3d 668, 671-72 (8th Cir. 2018) (holding that Missouri's second-degree robbery statute categorically qualifies as violent felony under ACCA).

The relevant statute for Kirkland's second-degree assault conviction is Missouri Revised Statute § 565.060. At the time of Kirkland's conviction, the statute stated “[a] person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:

(1) Attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to another person under the influence of sudden passion arising out of adequate cause; or
(2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
(3) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(4) While in an intoxicated condition or under the influence of controlled substances or drugs, operates a motor vehicle in this state and, when so operating,
acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to any other person than himself; or
(5) Recklessly causes physical injury to another person by means of discharge of a firearm; or
(6) Operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection 2 of section 304.022, and when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to any person authorized to operate an emergency vehicle, as defined in section 304.022, while such person is in the performance of official duties.”
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060 (2006). Each subsection is a crime with different elements rendering the statute divisible. See United States v. Welch, 879 F.3d 324, 327 (8th Cir. 2018).