No. 0-558 / 09-1818.
[…] It is clear the parties did not intend for the attorney fee provision to be extinguished by the deed at least in any action premised on the contract.
Upon our finding that the attorney fee provision of the contract was not subject to the presumption of merger into the deed as to actions premised on collateral matters, we turn to Pope's argument that the district court erred in failing to award a reasonable amount of attorney fees to the prevailing party in the underlying action, pursuant to Iowa Code section 652.22 (2009). Section 625.22 authorizes a court to award attorney fees in contract cases. That section states in part: "When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney's fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney's fee to be determined by the court." Iowa Code § 625.22.
This is a declaratory judgment action, but it is based on contract. Van Sloun, 778 N.W.2d at 178 ("It is not significant that the action was brought as a declaratory judgment action.").