King v. State
[…] The second setting on January 9th [the] State asked for [a] continuance so some of her witnesses could attend a funeral for another officer. This is the first motion for continuance from the defense.
The court replied: "Let the record reflect that [defense counsel] was appointed on June 19th, 2008; that [the defendant] has been in jail since that time more than six months and he has failed to retain counsel. Your motion is denied."

Discussion

In his only issue, appellant argues the trial court erred by denying his motion for continuance "so that he could retain counsel." Article 29.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part "[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (Vernon 2006). In addition, article 29.08 provides that "[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.08 (Vernon 2006).