Collins v. State
[…] We have a jury out in the hallway. Mr. Johnson has been appointed on this case. If you want to represent this man, you're more than free to do so. And, Mr. Johnson--he'll sit here and help you, but--if you don't want to represent him, then that's fine.
MR. JOHNSON: Okay, Your Honor. We are not going to be able to represent him. Thank you, Your Honor.
THE COURT: That will conclude the hearing.

The reporter's record states that this statement was made by Johnson, but both appellant and the State agree that the context of the statement indicates that it was made by Oresusi, not Johnson.

Article 29.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part "[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (West 2006). Furthermore, article 29.08 provides that "[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.08 (West 2006).