King v. State
[…] Summary of this case from Petla v. State

Opinion

No. A-6835.

April 30, 1999.

Appeal from the Superior Court, Third Judicial District, Anchorage, Milton M. Souter, Judge, Trial Court No. 3AN-97-2041 Cr.

Appearances: Maria Bahr, Assistant Public Defender, and Barbara K. Brink, Public Defender, Anchorage, for Appellant.

William H. Hawley, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Special Prosecutions and Appeals, Anchorage, and Bruce M. Botelho, Attorney General, Juneau, for Appellee.

Before: COATS, Chief Judge, and MANNHEIMER and STEWART, Judges.


OPINION


Under AS 11.41.420(a)(3)(B), a person commits second-degree sexual assault if they engage in sexual penetration with a person who is "incapacitated". At the time of the events in this case, AS 11.41.470(2) defined "incapacitated" as "temporarily incapable of appraising the nature of one's own conduct and physically unable to express unwillingness to act". In this appeal, we are asked to decide whether a sleeping person can be "incapacitated" under this definition. We conclude that the answer is yes.

On March 14, 1997, A.C. traveled from Fairbanks to Anchorage; she spent the night at the home of her daughter and son-in-law.