In King v. City of Columbus, No. 2:18-cv-1060, 2019 WL 6352611 (S.D. Ohio Nov. 27, 2019), the court considered the tension between §§ 2307.25 and 2307.26.
[…] Nader v. Blackwell, 545 F.3d 459, 470 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 93 (2007)). In short, a complaint's factual allegations "must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level." Bell Atlantic v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). It must contain "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Id. at 570.
III.
This case presents a single issue: whether Officer Mason has a right to contribution against P.R. and Collins for Plaintiff King's underlying wrongful death claim. In Ohio, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the Revised Code," a right to contribution may exist "if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort...for the same wrongful death ... even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.25(A) (emphasis added). The parties argue about whether Officer Mason has a right to contribution against P.R. and Collins, focusing on whether P.R. and Collins could be jointly and severally liable.