In King v. City of Columbus, No. 2:18-cv-1060, 2019 WL 6352611 (S.D. Ohio Nov. 27, 2019), the court considered the tension between §§ 2307.25 and 2307.26.
[…] In Ohio, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the Revised Code," a right to contribution may exist "if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort...for the same wrongful death ... even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.25(A) (emphasis added). The parties argue about whether Officer Mason has a right to contribution against P.R. and Collins, focusing on whether P.R. and Collins could be jointly and severally liable. By relying solely on Section 2307.25, however, the parties place the cart before the horse. Section 2307.26 supersedes section 2307.25 and provides that when "there is no judgment for...the wrongful death against the tortfeasor seeking contribution, that tortfeasor's right of contribution is barred...." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.26. Since there is no judgment against Officer Mason and the exceptions to section 2307.26 do not apply, his contribution claims are premature.
The Court notes that, at first glance, sections 2307.25 and 2307.26 seem to be at odds.