Boardwalk Fresh Burgers & Fries, Inc. v. Min Wang
[…] The Court will address each applicable law in turn.

A. Ohio Law

First, the New City Defendants argue that the second amended third-party complaint fails to state a claim for either contribution or indemnification under Ohio law. (Doc. # 143 at 10).

1. Contribution

Under Ohio law, "[i]f there is no judgment for the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death against the tortfeasor seeking contribution, that tortfeasor's right of contribution is barred unless" certain exceptions apply. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.26. The exceptions apply when the tortfeasor has: (1) "discharged by payment the common liability within the statute of limitations period applicable to the claimant's right of action" or (2) "agreed while an action is pending against that tortfeasor to discharge the common liability." Id. at § 2307.26(A)-(B).

Because there is no judgment against Third-Party Plaintiffs here, and neither of the exceptions apply, Third-Party Plaintiffs' claim for contribution is premature. See King v.