CL-2024-0085
[…] Instead, the trial court purported to adjudicate whether James III had any interest in the property, despite the fact that neither he, nor his successors in interest, if any, had been made parties to the case. Likewise, the trial court purported to adjudicate the interests of Chrissie, Laura, and James IV in the property, without them having been made parties to the case and without them having legal representation, to the extent that they may have been minors, when the default judgment was entered against Julie, as custodian. See discussion, supra; see also Ala. Code 1975, § 35-5A-12(b) ("A transfer made pursuant to [Ala. Code 1975, §] 35-5A-10[,] is irrevocable, and conveys to the minor indefeasibly vested title to the custodial property, but the custodian has the rights, powers, duties, and authority provided in this chapter, and neither the minor nor the minor's legal representative has any right, power, duty, or authority with respect to the custodial property except as provided in this chapter.").
We see no need for an extended discussion regarding the applicability of Rule 19 under the circumstances.