CL-2024-0085
[…] Because we find King &King's Rule 19 argument to be dispositive, we pretermit discussion of its remaining arguments. We first note that Drum's complaint was ambiguous regarding whether she was seeking to quiet title to the property only as between her and certain persons or as between her and all others who might claim an interest in the property. On the one hand, her complaint stated that her quiet-title claim was filed pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-540, which states:
"When any person is in peaceable possession of lands, whether actual or constructive, claiming to own the same, in his own right ..., and his title thereto, or any part thereof, is denied or disputed or any other person claims or is reputed to own the same, any part thereof, or any interest therein or to hold any lien or encumbrance thereon and no action is pending to enforce or test the validity of such title, claim, or encumbrance, such person ..., so in possession, may commence an action to settle the title to such lands and to clear up all doubts or disputes concerning the same."
An action pursuant to § 6-6-540 is an in personam action to determine the parties' respective interests, if any, in lands.