11-01-2019
[…] Georgia Loan & Tr. Co. v. Washington Realty Co., 205 Ala. 288, 289, 87 So. 794, 795 (1921).
In Karagan v. Bryant, 516 So. 2d 599, 600 (Ala. 1987), our supreme court noted that Ala. Code 1975, § 40-10-83, "traces to the 1907 Code, with the only material change being the reduction of the interest rate from 25%. Code 1907, § 2312; Code 1923, § 3108; Code 1940, t. 51, § 296."
Section 40-10-82, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o action for the recovery of real estate sold for the payment of taxes shall lie unless the same is brought within three years from the date when the purchaser became entitled to demand a deed therefor ...." Generally speaking, a tax-sale purchaser is entitled to demand a tax deed after the expiration of three years from the date of the sale. Ala.