No. 1:19-cv-01054-JDB-jay
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Governing Law.
The parties agree, as does the Court, that the law of Tennessee applies to the instant dispute. Products liability actions brought under Tennessee law, including those based on a strict liability theory, are governed by the Tennessee Products Liability Act of 1978, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-28-101, et seq. (the "TPLA"). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6) ; Jones v. WFM-Wo, Inc. , 265 F. Supp. 3d 775, 778 (M.D. Tenn. 2017) ; Coffman v. Armstrong Int'l, Inc. , 615 S.W.3d 888, 894-95 (Tenn. 2021). The TPLA.
The "key operative provision" of the statute is § 29-28-105(a), which provides that "[a] manufacturer ... of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer ..." See Coffman , 615 S.W.3d at 895 (citing Whitehead v. Toyota Motor Corp. , 897 S.W.2d 684, 689 (Tenn. 1995) ). Further,