Johnson v. Electrolux Home Prods. Inc.
[…] Sigler v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 532 F.3d 469, 483 (6th Cir.2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted). . . .
A product is defective if it was "unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption" when it left the manufacturer's control. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2). This standard turns in part on "the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market...." Brown v. Crown Equip. Corp., 181 S.W.3d 268, 281-82 (Tenn. 2005) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(b)). "Consideration is given to the customary designs, methods, standards, and techniques of manufacturing ... by other manufacturers ... of similar products." Id. at 282 (grammatical marks omitted).
There are two tests under Tennessee law to determine whether a product was in an unreasonably dangerous condition when it left the manufacturer's control.