Kincaid v. United States
[…] Travers, 514 F.2d 1171 (2d Cir. 1974)).

Petitioner was sentenced based on the law as it existed under Harp, and the holdings in Carachuri and Simmons have not been made retroactive. This should lead to the conclusion that his prior convictions were properly considered felonies at the time he was sentenced. Accordingly, this petition will be denied.

The Court observes that Petitioner should not be entitled to relief under a writ of coram nobis, audita querela, or through § 2241, because his sentence of 190-months was well within the maximum sentence as authorized under 21 U.S.C. § 841(a), with or without consideration of any prior state drug convictions. See 21 U.S.C. § 846: "Any person who . . . conspires to commit any offense . . . shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense." The penalty provision applicable to § 841(a) provides that upon conviction the defendant "shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years or more than life." 21 U.S.C. § 841(b).