Kinard Entm't, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd.
[…] First Ward Republican Club of Phila. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Bd., 11 A.3d 38, 43 n.9 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).

The PLCB argues that the trial court's findings were not based upon substantial evidence or consistent with the law. The PLCB specifically contends that despite measures purportedly in place between 2007 and the time of this renewal, there was a pattern of illegal activity at or near the licensed premises about which Kinard knew or should have known, but failed to take substantial steps to correct. We disagree.

Section 104(a) of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 1-104(a), grants the PLCB broad police powers "for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the Commonwealth and to prohibit forever the open saloon . . . ." It further provides that "all of the provisions of [the Liquor Code] shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose." Id. Therefore, "renewal of a liquor license is not automatic." First Ward Republican Club of Phila. v.