upholding the Board's denial of the licensee's liquor license renewal application due to the licensee violating the Liquor Code by selling liquor to minors
[…] The Board accepted the hearing examiner's recommendation, and Licensee further appealed to the trial court, which conducted a hearing de novo and affirmed the Board's decision. Licensee appeals to this Court.
This Court's scope of review in a liquor license renewal case is limited to determining whether there is substantial evidence to support the trial court's determination and whether the trial court committed an error of law or an abuse of discretion. 4828 Pace's Lounge v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 144 Pa. Commw. 155, 601 A.2d 408 (1991).
Section 470(a) of the Code, 47 P. S. § 4-470(a), provides in pertinent part:
Unless the Board shall have given ten days' previous notice to the applicant of objections to the renewal of his license, based upon violation by the licensee or his servants, agents or employees of any of the laws of the Commonwealth or regulations of the board relating to the manufacture, transportation, use, storage, importation, possession or sale of liquors, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages, or the conduct of a licensed establishment, or unless the applicant has by his own act become a person of ill repute, or unless the premises do not meet the requirements of this act or the regulations of the board, the license of a licensee shall be renewed.
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated that there is perhaps no other area of permissible state action within which the exercise of the police power of a state is more plenary than the regulation and control of the use and sale of alcoholic beverages.