upholding the Board's denial of the licensee's liquor license renewal application due to the licensee violating the Liquor Code by selling liquor to minors
[…] Under the 1987 amendments, the PLCB now exercises appellate type review of decisions of administrative law judges, as do the courts of common pleas. Appeal of Iggy, Inc., 140 Pa. Commw. 168, 592 A.2d 122 (1991). The PLCB is thus no longer given discretion in citation proceedings and reliance upon prior cases dealing with that discretion is, I submit, inappropriate.
Finally, I do not believe the PLCB was entitled to consider the 1979 and 1983 violations of the Liquor Code. Section 464 provides in pertinent part, "In considering the renewal of a license, the board shall not refuse any such renewal on the basis of the propriety of the original issuance or any prior renewal of such license." 47 P. S. § 4-464 (Supp. 1993-94). In this context, a decision based upon an identical portion of the Liquor Code's predecessor is relevant.