denying void sentence claim on the merits instead of dismissing it
[…] 3. Kimbrough also contends that, even assuming OCGA § 17–10–7 (b) authorized his sentence of life without parole for murder, his sentence is still void, pointing to opinions of this Court and the Court of Appeals that included some broad statements suggesting that a sentence of life without parole was available for murders committed before April 29, 2009, only if the State had sought the death penalty. These cases begin with State v. Ingram , 266 Ga. 324, 467 S.E.2d 523 (1996), where this Court said:
In 2009, the General Assembly amended the murder statute, OCGA § 16–5–1, to authorize a sentence of life without parole for all murders committed on or after April 29, 2009. See Ga. L. 2009, p. 223, §§ 1, 11 (a). The 2009 Act explicitly said in § 10 that "[a] person may be sentenced to life without parole without the prosecutor seeking the death penalty under the laws of this state." In 2011, the General Assembly expressly required the codification of § 10 of the 2009 Act in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated as OCGA § 17–10–16.1. See Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 17 (3). See generally Heywood v. State , 292 Ga. 771, 777–778 (5), 743 S.E.2d 12 (2013).