denying void sentence claim on the merits instead of dismissing it
[…] See Funderburk , 276 Ga. at 556 (2), 580 S.E.2d 234. See also Miller v. State , 283 Ga. 412, 417 (5) & n.15, 658 S.E.2d 765 (2008).
As we have previously noted, in 2010 the General Assembly amended OCGA § 17–10–7 (c) to remove the exception for capital felonies. See Hyde v. State , 299 Ga. 135, 136 n.2, 786 S.E.2d 681 (2016) (citing Ga. L. 2010, p. 563, § 1).
Kimbrough, however, was sentenced as a recidivist under OCGA § 17–10–7 (b) , addressing second-time offenders for "serious violent felon[ies]," not OCGA § 17–10–7 (c) like Funderburk. When Kimbrough murdered Demba in July 2004, OCGA § 17–10–7 (b) authorized a sentence of life without parole for "a serious violent felony" like murder if the defendant previously had been convicted in Georgia of a "serious violent felony" or had "been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed in this state would be a serious violent felony." Kimbrough does not dispute that his 1994 kidnapping conviction in Florida was for a crime that if committed in Georgia would be a serious violent felony.