22-CV-1070 (OEM) (TAM)
[…] III. Liability Under the NYLL
To recover under the NYLL, Plaintiff must first “prove that he was an ‘employee'” and that Defendant was an “‘employer[]' as defined by the statute and accompanying regulations.” Ethelberth v. Choice Sec. Co., 91 F.Supp.3d 339, 360 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (citing NYLL § 650 et seq.; N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12, § 1422.2); see also Lauria v. Heffernan, 607 F.Supp.2d 403, 407 (E.D.N.Y. 2009). An employee under the NYLL is “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation” subject to certain inapplicable exceptions. NYLL § 651(5). An employer under the New York Labor Law is “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer.” § 651(6).
It is uncontested that Plaintiff was an employee of Defendants, and that “Plaintiff was employed by [J]SC].”