Brizzi v. Utica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] As such, the Court finds that Utica is not entitled to summary judgment on Brizzi's ADA discrimination claim.

c. Retaliation Claim

In her second cause of action, Brizzi alleges that Utica retaliated against her when she suffered an adverse employment action for taking short-term disability leave. Section 12203 of the ADA declares that "[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this Act or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act." 42 USCS § 12203. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the ADA, a plaintiff must establish that (1) the employee was engaged in an activity protected by the ADA, (2) the employer was aware of that activity, (3) an employment action adverse to the plaintiff occurred, and (4)